PREVIOUS TOURS

2008

UK.

Fri14/03/08                     Dunoon Uig Hall, Benmore
Sat 15/03/08                   Teviothead Village Hall
Sun 16/03/08                  Guisborough Rugby Club
Mon 24/03/08                 Sneek, Holland
Fri 28/03/08                    Chase FC Burntwood
Thurs 24/04/08               Darlington Arts Centre
Fri 25/04/08                    RAFA club Rhyl
Sat 26/04/08                   Red Lion Birmingham
Sat 10/05/08                   Wortley Folk, Sheffield
Fri 16/05/08                    Spa Hotel, Saltburn
Sat 17/05/08                   Ingram Village Hall
Wed 21/05/08                 Cottingham Live
Fri 30/05/08                    Eastgate Arts Centre, Peebles
Sat 31/05/08                   Frosterley Village hall
Mon 16/06/08                 Glenfarg FC
Tue 17/06/08                  Balerno Folk Club
Thu.19/06/08                  The Star, Glasgow
Fri 20/06/08                    Reeth Memorial Hall
Sat 21/06/08                   Bishop Auckland Town Hall

Sat 05/07/08                   Cleckheaton Festival
Fri 08/08/08                    Edinburgh Festival 

Fri 05/09/08                   Journal Tyne Theatre, Newcastle.
'                                      
Long Hellos...Short Goodbyes'...A special

                                             concert celebrating the life of JohnWright

                                             with several 'star' guest performers
Fri 19/09/08                    Spa Hotel, Saltburn. 

 

GERMANY
Thu 09/10/08                  Rügheim Schüttbau
Fri 10/10/08                    Loffeld Gasthaus Geldner
Sun 12/10/08                  Coburg Beiersdorf
Thu 16/10/08                  Walldorf Schulzentrum 
Fri 17/10/08                    Ketsch Ferd.-Schmid-Haus 
Sat 18/10/08                   Lossburg Kinzighaus 

UK
Wed 12/11/08                 Blackpool The Clarence, 
Fri 14/11/08                    Tithebarn, Melling

 

NETHERLANDS
Sat 15/11/08                   Sneek
Sun 16/11/08                  Ten Boer
Mon 17/11/08                 Friesland Radio interview
Tue 18/11/08                  Voorhout
Thu 20/11/08                  Koudekerk
Fri 21/11/08                    Franeker
Sat 22/11/08                   Katwijk
Sun 23/11/08                  Den Helder
Tue 25/11/08                  Wijk bij Duurstede
Fri 28/11/08                    Den Oever

2009

 

UK

 

March 14                Teviothead Village Hall

May 16                   Sale Folk Club

July 17                   19th Saddleworth Folk Festival 

August 14-16          Saltburn Folk Festival

 

GERMANY

Oct 8                     Walldorf Schulzenstrum

Oct 9                     Mannheim-Seckenheim Palue 

Oct 10                   Lossburg - Kinzighaus  

Oct 11                   Tuningen - Tieno Saal  

Oct 13                   Moist Corner - Suhl     

Oct 15                   SchÜttbau RÜgheim    

Oct 16                   Gasthaus Schwarzer BarBeiersdorf Coberg     

Oct 17                   Gasthaus Geldner Loffeld/Bad Staffelstein      

Oct 18                   Ketsch Ferd.-Schmid-Haus,     

 

NETHERLANDS

Oct 30                   Aalten Zalencentrum 't Zwaantje     

Oct 31                   Theatre Sneek Westersingel 28      

Nov 4                    Radio Friesland

Nov 5                    Texel De Lindenboom/Question Plaza   

Nov 6                    Den Helder De Kampanje  

Nov 7                    Buurhoes - Ten Boer

Nov 8                    Sevenum

UK

March 2                 Maghull Community Association

March 3                 The Clarence, Blackpool

March 4                 Mt. Carmel School, Blackley, Manchester

March 5                 Poynton Folk Club, Cheshire

March 6                 Playhouse 2 Theatre, Shaw, Oldham

March 8                 Brecon Folk Club, Yorkshire

March 9                 Candlelite Club, Newton Aycliffe, Co. Durham

March 10               BBC Radio Lancashire

March 11               Darlington Folk Club

March 12               Guisborough Folk Club

March 13               Cross Keys, Denholm, Scottish Borders

March 14               Balerno Folk Club, Edinburgh 

March 15               Stirling Folk Club, Rugby Club, Stirling                              

NETHERLANDS

April 28                    Wapenfeld

May 1                      Franeker

June 25-27              Aalten Country Fair

DENMARK

July 1-4                   Skagen Festival

GERMANY

Oct 7                     Walldorf Schulzenstrum

Oct 8                     Mannheim-Seckenheim Palue 

Oct 9                     Mannheim-Seckenheim Palue s  

Oct 10                   Bad Dürrheim Kurhaus

Oct 12                   Moist Corner - Suhl     

Oct 13                   Schwarzer Bär - Beiersdorf/Coburg   

Oct 14                   Disharmonie - Schweinfurt    

Oct 15                   Alte Zeche - Stockheim      

Oct 16                   Gasthaus Geldner - Loffeld/Bad Staffelstein 

Oct 17                   Ketsch - Ferd.-Schmid-Haus

NETHERLANDS

Nov 19                   Tenboer - Horecacentrum Buurhoes 

Nov 20                   Zevenaa - Muziekcafe De Latnearn       

Nov 21                   Den Helder  

Nov 23                   Voorhout - Folkclub Noordwijkhout                

Nov 25                   Koudekerk a/d Rijn - Trouble Tree Folk Concerts

Nov 26                   Oranjedorp - Dorpshuis

Nov 27                   Katwijk aan de Rijn - 

Nov 28                   Sneek - Theatre Sneek

UK

Dec 2                     The Saracen’s Head, Lymm, Cheshire

2010

UK 

March 21            Radio Oldham

March 22            Candlelight Club, Newton Aycliffe    

March 23            The Willows, Kirkham, Lancs                

March 24            Darlington Folk Club

March 25            Guisborough Folk Club

March 26            St John Boscoe’s Hall, Blackley, Manchester

March 27            Trimpell Sports Centre Morcambe, Lancs            

March 28            Conwy Folk Club, Gwynedd

March 31            Parkgate, Merseyside

April 1                 Melling Tythe Barn, Merseyside

April 2                 The Hope Centre, Aintree, Merseyside

April 4                 Glenfarg Folk Club, Scotland

April 6                 Edinburgh Folk Club

April 7                 The Star, Glasgow

May 1                  Hardraw Folk Gathering, Yorkshire

June 24               Wirral Folk on the Coast, Lancs

SPAIN

Sept 6                  Torrevieja Folk Club - Spain

GERMANY

October 6            Walldorf- Schulzentrum

October 7            Mannheim-Seckenheim Paluekeller

October 8            Mannheim-Seckenheim Paluekeller

October 9            Ketsch - Ferd.-Schmid-Haus

October 12          Ebelsbach

October 13          Rüegheim

October 14          Beiersdorf/Coburg

October 15          Bad Staffelstein

Ocrober 16          Tuningen

October 20          Eisenberg/Pfalz

NETHERLANDS

October 28          Heyema Heerd, Oldehove

October 29          Dorpshuis Oranjedorp

October 30          Theatre Sneek

October 31          Private Concert

November 2        House Concert, Den Haag

November 3        De Hollebol, Den Burg, Texel

November 4        Horecacentrum Buurhoes , Tenboer

November 5        Muziekcafe de Lantaern, Zevenaar

November 6        Den Helder

2011

Feb 23     Parkgate Folk Club, Wirral
Feb 24     Melling Tithe Bar, Merseyside
Feb 27     Stirling Folk Club
Feb 28     Balerno, Edinburgh
Mar 1       Elphistone Hotel, Biggar
Mar 2       Ingram Village Hall, Northumberland
Mar 3       Teviothead Village Hall, Scottish Borders
Mar 6       Newton Aycliffe, Co. Durham
Mar 7       The Willows Folk Club, Kirkham
Mar 8       Common Folk, Walsall, West Midlands
Mar 9       Chesterfield Folk Club.
Mar 10     Playhouse 2 Theatre, Shaw, Lancs
Mar 13     St Neots Folk Club, Cambridge
Mar 14     Red Lion Folk Club, Birmingham
Mar 15     The Hungry Horse, Wirral
Mar 16     Reeth Memorial Hall, North Yorkshire
Mar 17     Sale Folk Club, Manchester 
Mar 19     Conwy Folk Club, North Wales

 

2012

2013

2015

2016

4th Mar       West Witton Village Hall

5th Mar       Playhouse 2 Theatre, Shaw, Oldham
7th Mar       Mansfield Folk Club
8th Mar       Candlelite Folk Club, Newton Aycliffe
9th Mar       Willows Folk Club, Kirkham, Lancs
10th Mar     Hungry Horse Folk Club, Wirral
11th Mar     Woodman Folk Club, Kingswinford
12th Mar     Coal Aston Village Hall, Dronfield
14th Mar     Stirling Folk Club
15th Mar     The Star, Glasgow
16th Mar     Edinburgh Folk Club, The Pleasance, Edinburgh
18th Mar     Corstophine, Edinburgh
19th Mar     Teviothead Village Hall

3rd May     Tauranga - Historic Village Hall

5th May     Vic Theatre, Devonport, Auckland

6th May     Dargaville - Lighthouse Function Centre

7th May     Whangerei - Old Stone Butter Factory

8th May     Kerikeri

11th May  Joseph Street Cafe, Palmerston North

12th May  Roseneath School Hall, Wellington

13th May  Puritawa, New Plymouth

14th May  Nivara Lounge, Hamilton

15th May  Coronation Hall, Waipu

30th June-3rd July   Skagen Festival, Denmark

9th-10th July             Ely Festival, Cambridgeshire, UK

15th-17th July           Saddleworth Folk Weekend, Uppermill, UK

2nd Sept                    Sedgefield Festival, Co. Durham, UK

6th Oct     Walldorf

7th Oct     Mannheim-Seckenheim 

8th Oct     Mannheim-Seckenheim 

9th Oct     Ketsch 

10th Oct   Bad Durkheim - Private Concert

12th Oct    Rathaushalle, Hassfurt97437 Hassfurt,

13th Oct    Schwarzer Bar, Beiersdorf-Coburg

14th Oct    Alte Zeche, Stockheim

15th Oct    Berggasthof am Banzer Wald96231 Bad Staffelstein-Unnersdorf

16th Oct    MunnerstadtZum Baren, 97702 Munnerstadt

4th Nov      Folk Club Twente 

5th Nov     Het Dorpshuys in CothenC.B. Kentiestraat 2, 3045 CB Cothen

6th Nov     Borculo 

9th Nov     Hof van Bergh 87041 AC 's-Heerenberg

10th Nov   IzjerloHouse Concert - IJzerlo  

11th Nov   VTC De Ridderhof, Koudekerk 

12th Nov   Katwijk aan de Rijn

13th Nov   Den Helder

 

 

6th Dec     The English Folk Music Club, Costa Blanca    website

2014

MARCH                       UK

Frid 4          West Witton Village Hall

Sat 5            Playhouse 2 Theatre, Shaw, Oldham

Mon 7         Mansfield Folk Club

Tues 8        Candlelite Club, Newton Aycliffe

Wed 9         The Willows Folk Club, Kirkham

Thurs10    Hungry Horse Folk Club

Frid 11       Woodman Folk Club, Kingswinsford

Sat 12         Coal Aston Village Hall, Dronfield

Mon 14      Stirling Folk Club

Tues 15     The Star, Glasgow

Wed 16      Edinburgh Folk Club

Frid 18       Corstophine, Edinburgh 

Sat 19         Teviothead Village Hall          email:

 

MAY                              NEW ZEALAND

Tues 3        Tauranga - Historic Village Hall

Thurs 5      Auckland - The Vic Theatre, Devonport

Frid 6          Dargaville - Lighthouse Function Centre

Sat 7            Whangarei - The Old Stone Butter Factory

Sun 8          Kerikeri                            

Tues 10     Taupo/Rotorua

Wed 11      Palmerston North/Levin

Thurs12    Wellington - Roseneath School Hall

Frid 13       New Plymouth - Puritawa, Lepperton

Sat 14         Hamilton - Nivara Lounge

Sun 15       Waipu - Coronation Hall

 

JUNE                             DENMARK

30th -3rd  Skagen Folk Festival

 

JULY                              UK

9th to 10th                 Ely Folk Festival

15th to17th               Saddleworth Folk Festival

 

SEPTEMBER

Frid 2                            Sedgefield Folk Festival

 

OCTOBER            GERMANY

Thurs 6      Walldorf

Frid 7          Seckenheim

Sat 8            Seckenheim

Sun 9          Ketsch

Mon 10      Bad Durkheim - Private Concert

Wed 12      Rathaushalle, Hassfurt

Thurs13    Schwarzer Bar, Beiersdorf-Coburg

Frid 14       Alte Zeche, Stockheim

Sat 15         Berggasthof am Banzer Wald

Sun 16       Munnerstadt

 

NOVEMBER              NETHERLANDS

Frid 4          Folk Club Twente (Eetcafe en Zalen)

Sat 5            Het Dorpshuys in Cothen

Sun 6          Borculo

Wed 9         Hof van Bergh 8

Thurs10    Izjerlo

Frid 11       VTC De Ridderhof, Koudekerk      

Sat 12         Katwijk aan de Rijn

Sun 13       Den Helder

2017

DENMARK

2018

For further information contact: Jytte Mortensen -

6 Feb    Ishøj Kulturcafe, Ishøj Ostergade 28, 2635 Ishøj          20.00

7 Feb    Elværket Åbyhøj, Thorsvej 4, 8230 Åbyhøj.                  19.30
8 Feb   Musikforeningen Drauget, Hørve Medborgerhus, Nørregade 14, 4534 Hørve     19.30

9 Feb    Uhrenholdts gård, Jernbanegade 8 C, 9760 Vrå          19.30

11 Feb  Strib Vinter Festival, Røjlemosevej, 5500 Middlefart.   14.30 - 15.50

UK

23 Feb          New Roots, The New Headingley Club, Leeds LS6 3BG
 

2 March         Porkies Folk Club, (Now Phoenix Folk Club) Royal British Legion, Poynton Cheshire 
                         (cancelled due to booking mix-up at the venue. Rearranged for 01.03.2019)

3 March        Ashton Gardens Pavilion, Lytham Saint Annes FY8 2AE.- 8:00pm www.stannesfolkclub.co.uk   (sold out)

5 March         Mansfield Folk Club, The Black Bull, Mansfield  NG18 2AD  -  www.mansfield-folk-club.org.uk   (sold out)
8 March         Bromsgrove Folk Club, Catshill Club, Bromsgrove  B61 0JJ  -  www.bromsgrovefolkclub.co.uk
9 March         Bradford Arms Folk Club, Bradford Arms, Staffs ST19 9QT  -  www.bradfordarmsfolkclub.co.uk
10 March       Playhouse 2 Theatre, Shaw, Oldham  OL2 8NX  -  www.playhouse2.org
12 March       Stirling Folk Club,  Stirling County R.F.C.  FK9 5AP  -  www.stirlingfolkclub.co.uk
13 March       The Star Folk Club, Glasgow G2 7DA  -  www.starfolkclub.com  

14 March      Edinburgh Folk Club, The Pleasance  Cabaret Bar, Edinburgh  EH8 9TJ  -  www.efc1973.com/home

16 March      Corstophine Folk, The Dower House, EH12 7SX  -   www.facebook.com/Corstorphine-Folk-272386802891251/  (sold out)
17 March       Teviothead Village Hall, Scottish Borders  -  www.onlineborders.org.uk/community/teviotheadvh

 

12 June        Candlelite Club, Newton Aycliffe, Co. Durham  -  www.facebook.com/groups/candlelitelive/
13 June         Cottingham Live, The Back Room, 175a Hallgate, Cottingham  HU16 4BB - www.andy-hammond.co.uk
 

17 Aug.        Moira Furnace Folk Festival, Swadlincote, Leicestershire DE12 6AT  -  www.moirafurnacefolkfestival.co.uk
 

8 Sept          Penicuik Arts Festival, Penicuik, Midlothian, Scotland  -  www.penicuikarts.org/penfest-2018/

29 Dec          The Land, the Light & the Locals Festival, Denholm, Scottish Borders 

GERMANY

02 Oct   Bad Dürkheim - Private concert

04 Oct   Walldorf- Schulzentrum Schwetzinger Str. 95 - 20:00hTel: 06227-353300  

05 Oct   Mannheim-Seckenheim Paluekeller

                  im Badischen Hof,Seckenheimer Hauptstr.114 - 20:00h  (0621 473010)

06 Oct    Mannheim-Seckenheim Paluekeller

                  im Badischen Hof,Seckenheimer Hauptstr.114 - 20:00h  (0621 473010)
07 Oct    Ketsch - Ferd.-Schmid-Haus, Goethestr. 22. - 19.00h
09 Oct    Schweinfürt - Disharmonie, Gutermann Promenade 7 - (09721-7309898)
10 Oct    Ebelsbach - TBC
11 Oct    Gasthof "Zum Schwarzen Bären" Rodacxher Straße 275, 96450 Coburg - (09561-7318604)
12 Oct.   Bräustüble, Mühlteich 7 , 96231 Bad Staffelstein OT Loffeld - (09573-5925)
13 Oct.   Alte Zeche, Bergwerksstraße 38, 96342 Stockheim - (09264-992126)
14 Oct.   Schützenhaus, Schützenstraße 5, 97702 Münnerstadt - 18.00
                  Tickets: Elektro Schilling - 09733 - 9369

                                                                  

NETHERLANDS

Please note: Dutch tour dates later than usual

21 Nov    Ledeltheater in Oostburg www.ledeltheater.nl

22 Nov    Folk at Home, Tilburg www.folkathome.nl

23 Nov     VTC de RidderhofKouderkerk
24 Nov    't Zandgat KenO Katwijk
25 Nov     Den Helder, Windkracht 13, Weststraat 107-109, Den Helder  

28 Nov    Cafe de Snor, s'Heerenberg
29 Nov    Izjerlo TBC

30 Nov    Folk Club Twente, Boekelo

01 Dec    Muziekcafé De Lantaern, De Hooge Bongert 3, 6903 DA Zevenaar                 

02 Dec     De Skans, Gorredijk